Privacy Policy

Who we are

Hello and thank you for visiting our website. We are an online business selling gift boxes for new and expecting mothers.

Our website address is: http://frommum.com.au.

We respect and protect the privacy of our users. This privacy policy tells you how we collect and use information.

The term “Personal Information” in this privacy policy means any information from which your identity is apparent or can be reasonably ascertained.

What personal data we collect and why we collect it

If you contact us we will collect your email address that you nominate and any other identifying information you provide, such as a name or phone number. If you make an order, we will also collect your billing and delivery address to allow us to process your order and deliver it to the intended recipient.

We will only use your personal information for the following reasons:

  • The processing, payment and delivery of your order
  • To send you information related to your order, such as order status updates, shipping confirmation etc.
  • To request reviews after your order has been completed (you can opt out of this communication at any time)
  • To send you updates, discounts and other promotions related to our brand (you can opt out of this communication at any time)

Payments

Our website uses Stripe to process credit card payments. Stripe is a secure online payment processing platform which enables you as a customer to safely purchase from us online. When you place an order on our site, you consent to Stripe’s privacy policy.

Website Analytics

To improve your experience on our site, we may use ‘cookies’. Cookies are an industry standard and most major web sites use them. A cookie is a small text file that our site may place on your computer as a tool to remember your preferences. You may refuse the use of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser, however please note that if you do this you may not be able to use the full functionality of this website.

Our website may contain links to other websites. Please be aware that we are not responsible for the privacy practices of such other sites. When you go to other websites from here, we advise you to be aware and read their privacy policy.

How long we retain your data

If you leave a comment, the comment and its metadata are retained indefinitely. This is so we can recognize and approve any follow-up comments automatically instead of holding them in a moderation queue.

For users that register on our website, we also store the personal information they provide in their user profile. All users can see, edit, or delete their personal information at any time (except they cannot change their username). Website administrators can also see and edit that information.

What rights you have over your data

If you have an account on this site, or have left comments, you can request to receive a copy of the personal data we hold about you, including any data you have provided to us. You can also request that we erase any personal data we hold about you. This does not include any data we are obliged to keep for administrative, legal, or security purposes.

Where we send your data

Visitor comments may be checked through an automated spam detection service.

Our obligations

This online service is bound by the provisions of the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth)– external site, including the Australian Privacy Principles- external site.

Additional information

For more information, please contact us:
Email: rosie.frommum@gmail.com